6789 1778
HomeAbout Us › Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY (“POLICY”)

1. Juhler Professionals - a division of TEMP-TEAM PTE LTD (“TT”), its subsidiaries, associates, affiliates and/or related companies (hereinafter collectively and severally referred to as “TT”, “we”, “us”, “our” and any similar expression thereto) are committed to ensure that your privacy and personal data are protected. This Policy explains:

(a)       how we collect and use your personal data;
(b)       the purposes for processing your personal data;
(c)       the third parties to whom we may transfer your personal data to;
(d)       your rights to request access to, correct and/or update your personal data;
(e)       how you can instruct us if you have any inquiries, complaints or if you prefer to limit use of that
           personal data; and
(f)        The procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and personal data.

2.         How we collect and use your personal data

(a)       Your personal data refers to any information that you provide us when you conduct business with us,  
           engage our services, register for any of our events, talks or job postings, submit your application for job
           postings and/or otherwise in the course of your dealings with us, including but not limited to your name,
           address, occupation, job title, e-mail address, NRIC No., Citizenship, telephone/fax No, photo, educational
           details, employment history, next of kin information, other personal/financial information such as bank
           account details, date of birth and interests in a particular country, languages spoken, professional
           memberships and accreditations, your work objectives and other information from your CV. If you are to be
           considered for a particular position, we may also collect references from your nominated referees.

(b)       When submitting our personal data you will be deemed to have declared that the data provided is accurate
           and complete.

(c)       We will also be able access your personal data when you connect to TT’s computer networks.

(d)       You may be required to give consent to giving access to TT to your personal equipment such as hand
           phones, laptops and PDAs and to the personal data that may be stored in such devices to reduce AP’s risk
           of infringing the Computer Misuse and Cybersecurity Act which prohibits the unauthorised access to
           computer material.

(e)       AP may also obtain your personal data from publicly available material at the point of collection whether or
           not it is still in the public domain.

(f)        We may collect, use and disclose personal data without your consent if the collection is reasonable for the
           purpose of managing or terminating an employment relationship. Such data could relate to your bank
           account details in relation to salary issues; how you use TT’s company computer network resources;
           posting your photographs on the staff directory page, or managing staff benefit schemes like training or
           educational subsidies.

(g)       Please note that the processing of your personal data is necessary. Otherwise which we will not be able to
           process your application and/or provide you our services.

3.         How we use your personal data

(a)       In general, we may process your personal data for various purposes including processing your job and/or
           visa applications, for recruitment, internal administration, applying for health insurance, opening of bank
           accounts, payroll programs purposes and/or providing other services or activities as may be required and
           allowed under law.

(b)       In particular but not necessarily limited to the items below, we require your person data to:

           (i)      provide our services to you;

           (ii)     maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

           (iii)    enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs;

           (iv)    match your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for
                    you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal data to clients in
                    order to apply for jobs;

          (v)      answer your inquiries;

    (vi)     Direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions
              and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from
              such communications;

          (vii)    Inform trusted third parties (in Singapore or overseas) where we have retained them to provide services
                   that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide
                   services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, and mailing houses and function
                   coordinators if the transfer of information is necessary for the performance of a contract between TT 
                   and you; the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between AP and the
                   third party which is entered into at your request; or the personal data is “data in transit. These third
                   parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as TT.

(c)       We may also release personal data to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so.

(d)       We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose
           not listed above for any reasonable purpose relating to your employment such as for purposes of evaluation,
           research, and development, administration and statistical analysis or if it is necessary for legal or business
           purposes for example for future hiring references or for its alumni activities.

(e)       Even if you are unsuccessful in your application for a job, TT may wish to retain personal data to consider
           you for future job vacancies (for a period of 5 years) and you shall be deemed to have consented to this
           retention when making your application.

4.         Your consent

(a)       By submitting your personal data, you hereby consent to our processing of your personal data pursuant to
           this Policy. You are advised to read this Policy whenever you visit our website.

(b)       Your continued access of our website and/or use of our services will signify your acceptance of the contents
           of this Policy or any subsequent changes made.

(c)       We may transfer your personal data to other countries in the course of conducting our business and
           providing our services and to our subsidiaries, affiliates, associates and business partners. By submitting
           your personal data and/or the continued use of our services, you consent to these transfers.

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data in writing at any time. However should you do so, AP will no longer be able to process your application for any purpose. AP will cease to collect, use of disclose the personal data but it is not obliged to delete or destroy the data unless required by law to do so.

5.         Access (edit/update) of your personal data

(a)       Under the Personal Data Protection laws, you have the rights to request access to, correct and/or update
           your personal data unless compliance of such request is specifically refused under the laws.

(b)       TT will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date                  and complete.

(c)       In circumstances where your personal information has changed please contact us. We will endeavour to
           update and correct the information in accordance with applicable privacy law unless there are reasonable
           grounds that such a correction should not be made.  In this case we will annotate the personal data with the
           correction that was requested but was not made.

(d)       TT may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.

(e)       Upon your request TT will inform you of the ways in which your personal data has been used or disclosed
           by TT within a year before the date of request unless such request relates to confidential commercial
           information that could harm TT’s competitive position.

6.         How we protect your personal data

(a)       We have put in place various security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect your personal
           data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or
           destruction.

(b)       Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on TT’s software or other
           systems with restricted access to reliable and well-trained personnel.

(c)       When no longer required, your personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted or
           anonymized such that the personal data no longer identifies you.

(d)       All of our employees and data processors, third parties, who have access to and are associated with the
           processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

7.         How to contact us

If you would like to contact us with regard to any inquiries or complaints to limit the processing of your personal data or to request access to, correction of and/or to update your personal data, please contact us at 6789 1778.

8. Please note that while all due care by us to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act, we cannot be held liable for any offences that are not committed by us directly or indirectly as a data intermediary. By providing the aforementioned information or documents, you also confirm the accuracy and validity of such information or documents.